Saturday, April 30, 2011
[…] SECOND COUNT: Declaratory Judgment – Requirement of Board of Selectmen approval of the Town’s Purchase of the Property
1-14. Paragraphs 1 through 14 of the First Count are hereby incorporated as Paragraphs 1 through 14 of this Second Count as if more fully set forth herein.
15. The BOS’ powers are limited to those enumerated in the Connecticut General Statutes, including C.G.S. § 7-12, which states:
The selectmen of each town shall, forthwith, after the election or appointment of any town officers of whom an oath is required by law, cause them to be sworn to a faithful discharge of their respective duties. They shall superintend the concerns of the town, adjust and settle all claims against it and draw orders on the treasurer for their payment. They shall require of the treasurer a sufficient bond, with surety, conditioned for the faithful discharge of the duties of his office; and the selectmen who fail to require such bond shall be jointly and severally liable to the town for all moneys not accounted for by the treasurer. They shall make a sworn report to the treasurer of the amount, number and date of each town order drawn by them, at the end of each month; and they shall keep a true account of all expenditures in the form of a permanent record which shall be verified under oath at the end of the fiscal year and made available for auditing purposes and public inspection.

16. The Town’s purchase of the Property was also consummated without the consideration and approval by the BOS and, therefore, the Purchase was unauthorized, illegal, and invalid.