Saturday, April 30, 2011
[…] THIRD COUNT: Declaratory Judgment – First Selectman’s Improper Purchase of the Property
1-17. Paragraphs 1 through 17 of the Second Count are hereby incorporated as Paragraphs 1 through 17 of this Third Count as if more fully set forth herein.
18. The First Selectman’s powers are limited to those enumerated in the Connecticut General Statutes, including C.G.S. § 7-12a, which states:
Unless otherwise provided by law, the first selectman, in each town for which its board of selectmen is the executive authority, shall be the chief executive officer of such town and shall be an ex-officio member, without vote, of all town boards, commissions and committees; provided nothing herein shall be construed to affect any special act which gives the first selectman the power to vote on such boards, commissions and committees.
 19. The First Selectman did not have the authority to expend Town funds and/or to purchase the Property without, inter alia, the approval of the Town Meeting and, therefore, the Purchase was unauthorized, illegal, and invalid.